Privacy Policy

FM Training is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or from any other sources but about you, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of data protection laws in the UK, the data controller/processor is FM Training.

Basis for processing personal data: The paragraphs in this section explains how and why we process your personal data, as well as the legal basis on which we carry out this processing.

To enter into and perform contracts with you: Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

For marketing purposes: Where you have opted in to receive marketing communications from us, we will process your personal data to provide you with marketing communications in line with the preferences you have provided.

Where you have opted in to receive communications from third parties we suggest, we will transfer your personal data to them in order for them to send you such communications.

The legal basis on which we process your personal data for marketing purposes is your consent. You are not under any obligation to provide us with your personal data for marketing purposes, and you can withdraw your consent to your personal data being processed in this way at any time by contacting us at info@fmfirstaidtraining.co.uk or, where relevant, by following the unsubscribe link in any marketing communication you receive from us.

If you do choose to withdraw your consent, this will not mean that our processing of your personal data before you withdrew your consent was unlawful.

Information we collect from you: We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us in direct interactions. You may give us your identity, contact data or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, gender, date of birth, address, e-mail address and phone number, and other information related to your business circumstances.
  • Information we collect about you. This may include information provided with your permission by your staff or other professional adviser and/or information collected by us from public sources.

Uses made of the information: We will combine the information you provide to us with information we collect about you. We will use this combined information or elements of it for the purposes set out above.

Where we store personal data: All information you provide to us is stored securely In FM Training, offices and on our computer system.

Information on the Course Register and Learner Summary Sheet must be inputted to the TQUK Management Suite for sampling and external verification activities.

Further details can be found on the TQUK website: http://www.tquk.org/

If we share your details with anyone else: Unless legally obliged to do so we will only share your details with a third party with your express permission. Any third parties to whom we pass your information are obliged to store your details securely. When the time comes that they no longer require your personal data they will dispose of this accordingly and in line with our policy.

Period of storage: We will only retain your data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.
In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: please contact us for further information.

Where we have processed your personal data to provide you with marketing communications with your consent, we may contact you at least every 12 months to ensure you are happy to continue receiving such communications. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive such communications, your personal data will be removed from our list.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAWS

Right to object: You have the right to object to us processing your personal data where we are processing your personal data based on our legitimate interests (as set out above). If you ask us to stop processing your personal data on this basis, we will stop processing your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling grounds as to why the processing should continue in accordance with data protection laws. As for direct marketing purposes, if you ask us to stop processing your personal data on this basis, we will stop.

Right of access: You have the right to receive confirmation as to whether your personal data is being processed by us, as well as various other information relating to our use of your personal data. You also have the right to access your personal data which we are processing.

Right to rectification: You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data we hold about you. You also have the right to have incomplete personal data we hold about you completed, by providing a supplementary statement to us.

Right to restriction: You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data where:

  • the accuracy of the personal data is being contested by you; the processing by us of your personal data is unlawful, but you do not want the relevant personal data erased;
  • we no longer need to process your personal data for the agreed purposes, but you want to preserve your personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • or we are processing your data on the basis of our legitimate interest (as set out above) and you object to our processing on this basis; and want processing of the relevant personal data to be restricted until it can be determined whether our legitimate interest overrides your legitimate interest.

Where any exercise by you of your right to restriction determines that our processing of particular personal data is to be restricted, we will then only process the relevant personal data in accordance with your consent and, in addition, for storage purposes and for the purpose of dealing with legal claims.

Right to data portability: You have the right to receive your personal data in structured, standard machine readable format and the right to transmit such personal data to another controller.

Right to erasure: You have the right to require that we erase your personal data which we are processing where at least one of the following grounds applies:

  • the processing is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which your personal data were collected or otherwise processed;
  • our processing of your personal data is based on your consent and you have subsequently withdrawn your consent and there is no other legal ground we can use to process your personal data;
  • you object to the processing as set out in the ‘right to object’ section of this policy and we have no overriding legitimate interest for our processing;
  • the personal data have been unlawfully processed; and the erasure is required for compliance with a law to which we are subject.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales.

Exercising your rights: You can exercise such rights by contacting us at info@fmfirstaidtraining.co.uk

Changes to our privacy policy: Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on the FM Training website. You can check back at any time to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact: Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@fmfirstaidtraining.co.uk

 

Contact Us
close slider

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Telephone

Preferred Date of Training (if applicable)

Your Message